Final results 18th Caribbean Laser Midwinter regatta, Cabarete 2020

January 20, 2020  |   News   |     |   Comments Off on Final results 18th Caribbean Laser Midwinter regatta, Cabarete 2020

The forecast for the second day of racing was for 14-17 knots of wind, and big waves in the late afternoon.

But the wind blew 25 + knots, and the waves came in early. As it is better to be safe than sorry, only one race was held and all sailors that stayed on the race course were asked to sail back in.

In the Radial class the leader changed almost after every race and overall winner is Matt Wallace from the USA, edging Hector David from Argentina, and Walt Spevak from the USA. In the full rig Olympian Raul Aguayo  DOM easily won the event, with ten-time Master world champion Wolfgang Gerz GER in Second and  Ari Barshi DOM in third.

First lady is Alexandra Behrens GER who finished ahead of some very known men.

FINAL RESULTS STD

LUGAR

 

No

Country

Sail No.

Name

 

 

 

 

 

1ST OVERALL AND 1ST APPRENTICE

 

1

DOM

214719

AGUAYO RAUL

AP

4

1

4

1

1

1

SECOND AND 1ST GGM

 

2

GER

213323

GERZ WOLFGANG

GGM

10

2

2

4

2

5

THIRD AND 1ST GM

 

3

DOM

187994

BARSHI ARI

GM

11

4

3

2

4

2

2ND GM

 

4

CAN

ROY ANDY

GM

13

6

1

3

3

dnf

1ST MASTER

 

5

USA

210648

HILLMYER DAVE MAS

TER

18

3

5

6

6

4

2ND GGM

 

6

DOM

173988

ABREU JORGE

23

7

6

7

8

3

3RD GM

 

7

NOR

204666

LOHRMANN ATLE

 

23

5

8

5

5

dnf

 

CAN

8

BURNS CHARLIE

208838

31

8

9

8

10

6

   

9

AUS

207476

MARTIN GARY

GGM

36

9

7

11

9

dnf

10

USA

212595

GOLDFARB MICHAEL

GM

36

10

10

9

7

dnf

11

ESP

213980

BREUR JOB MAS

TER

43

11

11

10

11

dnf

12

CAN

28752

PELLERIN MARC MAS

TER

50

12

12

12

dns

dns

13

DOM

173980

VERDEJA EDUARDO

GM

56

dns

dns

dns

dns

dnf

Radial 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST PLACE OVERALL

YES

1

USA

215017

WALLACE MATTHEWS

6

1

2

1

2

dnf

SECOND PLACE 1ST GM

YES

2

ARG

203193

DAVID HECTOR

GM

10

4

6

3

1

2

THIRD PLACE 1ST GGM

YES

3

USA

210660

SPEVAK WALT

GGM

11

2

4

2

7

3

4

DOM

82

PEREZ ESNEIRY

15

11

1

10

3

1

1ST WOMEN 1ST MASTER

YES

5

GER

205206

BEHRENS ALEXANDRA MAS

MASTER

17

3

3

5

6

7

2ND GM

6

GBR

214300

HUNT MAX

GM

20

7

5

6

4

5

MAS JOVEN

YES

7

DOM

209088

ANDREUX CHRISTOPHER THEO

21

6

9

4

5

6

2ND GGM

8

CAN

193301

CLIFFORD PAUL

GGM

28

8

10

8

8

4

9

DOM

209311

AUSTRIAN JOSHUA

30

5

7

9

12

9

10

DOM

209083

FLORIN FRANTZ

35

9

8

7

11

dnf

11

DOM

19

MOSBEUX BEARD RENE RAMON

44

13

13

13

10

8

2ND WOMEN

12

USA

191464

KRIMSKI JUDITH

GM

44

12

12

11

9

dnf

13

DOM

25

MONTESINO ELVIS

46

10

11

12

13

dnf

 

Comments are closed.

Related Posts

There is no related post.